CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:4:234

Mr. Sunny E. Kim
Livingston International, Inc.
222 N. Sepulveda Blvd.
Suite 1200
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of binders from Mexico

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated April 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LSC Communications LLC. The ruling was requested on three binders. Pictures of item number 59120 and products specifications were submitted for our review.

Item # 15902, 3” LLR, Navy Spine Vue, is a navy three-ring binder with a cardboard core and a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) exterior. The binder is designed to hold loose-leaf paper. There is a clear plastic PVC sheet, which measures approximately 4 inches wide, thermally sealed to the inner panels forming a pocket. The cardboard provides reinforcement and stiffness. A printed paper design is permanently mounted on the front panel below the transparent top layer. A three ring metal binding mechanism to hold loose papers is riveted to the spine. The binder measures approximately 26¾ inches in length by 11¾ inches in width.

Item # 59120, Speedy Xtralife LDR 2” White LTR, is a three-ring binder with a cardboard core and a polyolefin (PE) exterior. The binder is designed to hold loose-leaf paper. There is a clear plastic PVC sheet, which measures approximately 3½ inches wide, thermally sealed to the inner panels forming a pocket. The cardboard provides reinforcement and stiffness. A three ring metal binding mechanism to hold loose papers is riveted to the spine. The binder measures approximately 25½ inches in length by 11¾ inches in width.

Item # OD02774, 2” Binder White, is a three-ring binder with a cardboard core and a polypropylene (PP) exterior. The binder is designed to hold loose-leaf paper. There is a clear PP sheet which measures approximately 3½ inches wide, ultrasonically sealed to the inner cover forming a pocket. The cardboard provides reinforcement and stiffness. A three ring metal binding mechanism to hold loose papers is riveted to the spine. The binder measures approximately 25½ inches in length by 11¾ inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the binders will be 4820.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Binders (other than book covers), folders and file covers: Looseleaf binders. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division